Hall of Fame logoThe Baltic High School recognizes and honors outstanding individuals for their exceptional achievements at, or contributions to, Baltic High School and/or for demonstrating how their accomplishments within society positively reflect upon the educational quality and stature of Baltic High School.

The Hall of Fame Class of 2009 was the inaugural Hall of Fame Class.  Nomination petitions may be submitted by citizens of the Baltic School District, current or former Baltic School District staff members, Baltic High School graduates no longer living in the Baltic School District, or by immediate family members defined as parent, child, spouse, or sibling.  Nominators may remain anonymous as long as the chairman is able to verify that the nominator meets the criteria listed above.


                                                                                         
Hall of Fame Class of 2019

Patrick King –
Graduating Class of 2002

Patrick King was an outstanding cross-country and track athlete.  In 2001, Pat was the State B Cross Country champion while setting the State B Cross Country Meet record of 17:10:63 that stood from 2001-2005.  He was a leader on the Baltic State Class B Cross Country Championship teams in 2000 and 2001, and he ran on teams that placed 4th and 5th at State in 1999 and 1998 respectively.  He won a total of 50 cross country medals including 10 first-place medals, and he was a four-year letter winner who was Baltic MVP as a senior.  In 2002, Pat placed 2nd in the 3200 meter run and 5th in the 1600 meter run at the State Track Meet, and he placed 8th in the 3200-meter run in 2001.  He also placed first in the 3200 meter run at the prestigious Dan Lennon Track Meet in 2002.  In his four years as a track letter winner, Pat won 80 medals including 30 first place medals, 14-second place medals, and he was twice team MVP.  Pat was also active in drama, winning a State One-Act Play Outstanding Performer 3 times, and he was a member of two one-act play casts that received superior awards at State competition.  He was the Salutatorian of the Class of 2002, and he was an FFA Star Green Hand and Outstanding Sophomore.  Pat is currently a Clinical Pharmacist at Rapid City Regional Health.

 

Rita Berg –
Baltic School Staff Member 1984 - 2018
Rita Berg taught 4th grade in the Baltic School District for 34 years from 1984-2018.  She was highly respected for having high expectations and producing outstanding student achievement as evidenced by exceptional test scores and student/parent testimonials, and she was named Baltic Teacher of the Year in 2003 and 2018.  In 1999, Mrs. Berg was the South Dakota Social Studies Teacher of the Year, and in 2000 she was a finalist for Disney’s American Teacher Award.  During her teaching career, Mrs. Berg instituted the Kids Voting Program and was the coordinator for 30 years.  She was the cooperating teacher to six student teachers and mentored several new Baltic teachers.  Mrs. Berg was also a long-time and highly-respected cheer coach who was the 1997 South Dakota Cheer Coach of the Year.  Her cheer squads won Spirit of Six Awards at State Girls Basketball Tournaments in 1995, 2001, 2003, and 2004.  Mrs. Berg was a member of the American Legion Joseph A.T. Moe Auxiliary for 29 years, including 22 years as president/treasurer, 22 years as Girls State Committee Chairperson, and 20 years as Education Committee Chairperson.

 

Hall of Fame Class of 2018

Brian Hefty – Class of 1986

Darren Hefty – Class of 1989

Jannel Hefty – Class of 1992

 



Brian, Darren, and Jannel Hefty took a single-store agri-business in the early 1990s and grew the business into the 9th largest crop protection retailer in the U.S., the 10th largest seed retailer, and in 2019, they will open their 49th store.  Hefty Brand Seeds is one of the fastest-growing seed brands in the country, and Hefty Seed Company is known as an industry leader for agronomic recommendations and training agronomists.  Their Ag Ph.D. TV show has been on the air since 1998, their Ag Ph.D. radio show has been on the air daily since 2013, and they are the most-watched and listened to agronomy shows in the U.S.  In addition, their Ag Ph.D. Magazine goes out to 100,000 subscribers.  Each July they host their annual Field Day that brings 10,000 farmers and agri-businesses from across the U.S and the world to their farm outside of Baltic, and they entered an Ag Ph.D. float in the 2018 Rose Bowl Parade.

Brian, Darren, and Jannel were all 4-year honor roll students at Baltic High School, and they were very active in numerous activities including music, drama, FFA or FHA, athletics, student government, and National Honor Society.  Believing in the importance of fine arts activities, they annually award the Kathryn Hefty Memorial Scholarship to a deserving Baltic High School student who is active in fine arts.  The success of their business on a national scale and the high regard accorded to Ag Ph.D. both nationally and internationally reflects positively on the education they received at Baltic High School.

 


 

Jenny Kruthoff

Graduating Class of 2004

Jenny Kruthoff was an outstanding athlete who achieved at a high level in three sports, and she was a rare four-time three-sport letter winner.

In basketball, Jenny was a 5-year letter winner and a 4-year starter who started on three State Tournament teams including back-to-back State Championship teams in 2001 and 2003 (there was no state champion in 2002 as girls basketball moved from fall to winter).  She was 3rd Team All-State, State B All-Tournament twice, and all-conference three times.  In Baltic school history, she is 7th in scoring with 1172 points, 3rd in assists with 367, 4th in steals with 231, and 6th in 3 point shots made with 103.

In volleyball, Jenny was a three-year starter and four-year letter winner who played on one of the highest achieving volleyball teams in school history that had a record of 22-3 and were region runners-up.  She was named volleyball all-conference 3 years, all-state honorable mention, and she is 2nd in school history in digs, 4th in ace serves, and 7th in kills.

In track, she lettered six years and scored 894.5 track and field points in those six years.  She was voted Most Valuable Runner by her team members five of her six years, and she won 70 first place medals and 162 total medals during her career including 19 region medals.  She won 6 State Track Meet medals including one second and two third-place finishes.  Jenny set meet records at four track meets, and she is the school record holder in the 300m hurdles and a member of the group that holds the school record in the 3200m relay. 


Contact: Robert Sittig
Address
Baltic School District 49-1
PO Box 309
1 Bulldog Ave
Baltic, SD 57003


HIGH SCHOOL (605) 529-5461
ELEMENTARY (605) 529-5464
FAX (605) 529-5443


STAY CONNECTED
Facebook IconYoutube Icon
Our Location